What Has to Be Settled Before a Ball Valve Can Be Quoted?
Key Takeaway
Five things come from the process and cannot be derived from anything else: the medium, the temperature range, the working pressure, the line size with its connection, and the approval regime the finished valve has to satisfy. Everything else on a ball valve follows from those. Seat material is set by medium and temperature. The pressure class is set by temperature, because ASME B16.34 derates it — a Class 150 valve in CF8M is rated 275 psi at 38 °C and 185 psi at 250 °C. An enquiry that opens with a pressure class and leaves the temperature blank has fixed the one number that cannot be fixed first.
Where the specification runs out
A line list entry reads 1/2" ball valve, SS316, 1000 WOG. That is three attributes. A factory needs roughly a dozen before it can cut metal, so the missing nine get filled with whatever that factory builds by default: reduced bore, two-piece body, NPT ends, virgin PTFE seats, no mounting pad.
None of those defaults is wrong. They were simply not chosen by anyone.
The expensive version of this is not a valve that fails inspection. It is a valve that passes every test on the bench and then gives trouble in the eighth month, because the attribute that was left off the enquiry was the one the service depended on. A glycol loop that was described as "water" gets CF8 instead of CF8M. A line that is steam-cleaned twice a week gets a virgin PTFE seat rated to 204 °C and sees 140 °C steam against a seat that has already cold-flowed.
So the useful question is not which ball valve is best. It is which decisions have to be made by the buyer, which follow automatically, and which are settled inside the factory whether anyone specifies them or not.
The five inputs nothing else can be decided without
The medium, named. "Water" covers treated chilled water, a 30 % propylene glycol loop, deionised water and seawater, and those four do not take the same body material. The number that decides between CF8 and CF8M is chloride content, because molybdenum is what resists chloride pitting. ASTM A351 requires 2.0–3.0 % molybdenum in CF8M and allows a maximum of 0.50 % in CF8. The two castings look identical, which is why incoming inspection cannot separate them by eye.
The temperature range, both ends. Including what the line sees when it is not running. A process loop held at 85 °C that is sterilised with steam is a 140 °C valve, not an 85 °C valve, and the seat has to be chosen for the higher figure.
The pressure, operating and test. These are two different numbers and the test figure is the higher one. A valve that is adequate in service can still be the component that fails when the line is proved.
The line size and the connection it has to join. Size on its own is not enough. NPT and BSPT are both tapered, both described as half inch, and they do not seal against one another. The same ambiguity exists between ASME B16.5 and EN 1092-1 flange drillings.
The regime the valve has to satisfy. A product standard such as MSS SP-110, API 608 or ISO 17292; a test standard such as API 598 or ISO 5208; an approval such as WRAS, CSA, ASSE or UL; or a customer specification that takes precedence over the other three. These are four different things and a purchase order that names only one of them has left the other three to the factory.
The correction worth making: the pressure class is an output
A pressure figure is the easiest thing to put on an enquiry, and the easiest to put there in a form that will not hold once the line runs hot.
Two separate conventions are in play. WOG is a cold working pressure. A valve marked 1000 WOG is rated to 1000 psi for water, oil or gas at ambient temperature under non-shock conditions, and there is no pressure–temperature table behind the marking. ASME Class is a rating at a reference temperature with a published derating table behind it. They are not interchangeable, although 1000 WOG and Class 150 land in roughly the same place at ambient.
Cast CF8M sits in ASME B16.34 Material Group 2.2. At 38 °C a Class 150 body in that group is rated 275 psi, and that rating falls as temperature rises. How far it falls is read from the pressure–temperature table in the standard, in the edition named on the order.
These are the ambient figures. Group 1.1 is carbon steel and Group 2.2 is cast CF8M, and the two are not interchangeable in a table.
| Pressure class | CF8M at 38 °C | Carbon steel A216 WCB at 38 °C |
|---|---|---|
| Class 150 | 275 psi (19.0 bar) | 285 psi (19.6 bar) |
| Class 300 | 720 psi (49.6 bar) | 740 psi (51.0 bar) |
| Class 600 | 1,440 psi (99.3 bar) | 1,480 psi (102.0 bar) |
That step is easy to skip. A line running 200 psi looks comfortably inside a Class 150 valve if you stop at the 275 psi headline, but the headline is an ambient figure. At 250 °C the same body is rated well below it, and whether Class 150 is still adequate has to be settled from the derated value rather than from the marking. The pressure rating guide sets out the curve for Classes 150, 300 and 600.
One caution on where those numbers come from. Published derating tables for Group 2.2 do not all agree with each other, and several widely circulated versions carry the Group 1.1 carbon steel column under a stainless heading, which is how 285 psi comes to be quoted for a Class 150 CF8M valve when the Group 2.2 figure is 275. Read the value from the standard rather than from a catalogue reproduction of it.
The same logic runs through the seat. Virgin PTFE covers −45 °C to 204 °C, glass-filled RPTFE reaches 232 °C, PEEK reaches 260 °C, and above that the seat has to be metal. Those limits are properties of the polymer, not of the valve, so no amount of body material will lift them. The seat material guide sets out the trade-offs in friction and creep that come with each step up.
The specification checklist
Twelve fields. If an enquiry carries all twelve, a factory can quote without asking, and the valve that arrives is the one that was chosen rather than the one that was defaulted.
| Field | What it decides | If left blank |
|---|---|---|
| Medium, concentration, additives | Body and trim material | CF8 supplied where CF8M was needed |
| Temperature, minimum and maximum | Seat material and pressure class | Seat chosen for the running temperature, not the cleaning cycle |
| Operating and test pressure | Pressure class and shell test | Valve adequate in service, marginal during proving |
| Nominal size | Body casting | — |
| End connection and its standard | Machining and face-to-face length | NPT supplied against a BSPT line |
| Bore: full or reduced | Pressure drop and body casting | Reduced bore, which is the cheaper default |
| Body style: one, two or three piece | Whether the valve can be serviced in line | Two piece, which cannot |
| Seat and seal material | Temperature ceiling and torque | Virgin PTFE |
| Operation: lever, gear or actuated | Stem, pad and torque margin | Lever, with no mounting pad |
| Mounting pad, if actuated | ISO 5211 designation and stem drive | No pad, so the actuator will not mount |
| Product and test standard | Acceptance criteria and records | Factory standard, with the factory's own criteria |
| Approvals and documentation | Certificates, marking, traceability | Commercial certificate of conformity only |
Four of those fields tend to get filled by assumption rather than by decision. Bore, because reduced is cheaper and gets supplied unless full is asked for, and the difference only shows up in the Cv calculation. Body style, because a two-piece body cannot be opened in the line. The mounting pad, because an actuator that has to be retrofitted needs a stem drive and a machined face that the original build did not include. And the test standard, because API 598 is three separate tests and only one of them is about whether the valve shuts off.
Where each decision is actually locked
Some of these choices are cheap to change late and some are not, and the split does not follow price.
Bore is a casting decision. Opening the bore moves the seat pocket and the wall thickness with it, which is why a full bore valve comes from its own body casting rather than from a reduced bore body drilled out. Changing bore after tooling exists is a pattern change, which is where OEM minimum order quantities come from.
Weld ends change the length. Threaded, socket weld and butt weld ends can come from the same casting family, but a butt weld end alters the face-to-face dimension, so the pipe spool has to accommodate it. Face-to-face dimensions are governed by standard for flanged valves and are largely a manufacturer decision for threaded ones.
The mounting pad is machined, not bolted. Moving from F03 to F05 changes the bolt circle and the stem drive with it. An adapter plate exists for some combinations and introduces backlash in others. The ISO 5211 dimensions are what the actuator supplier will quote against.
Body marking is in the pattern. Grade, size, pressure rating and the manufacturer identification are cast in, so a change to any of them is a tooling change rather than a printing change. What the markings mean is also the fastest way to check that what arrived is what was ordered.
The acceptance standard has to be on the order. It sets the rig, the medium, the hold time and the record that gets filed. Adding it after the first lot has shipped means the first lot has no evidence behind it, which matters when the programme is later moved and everything has to be re-established at a second factory.
Working through the cluster
The guides below are grouped by the decision they serve rather than by valve type.
Choosing the valve
- How to choose an industrial ball valve without over- or under-specifying it
- Ball valve or gate valve and ball valve or butterfly valve
- Floating or trunnion mounted, and what changes in torque and seat load
- Full bore or reduced bore, and when the flow difference is real
- Flanged or threaded ends
Material and rating
- SS316 or SS304, and what changes when the body is cast rather than wrought
- Brass or stainless steel
- Seat materials: PTFE, RPTFE, PEEK and metal
- Pressure ratings and the derating curve
Testing, marking and certification
- What API 598 actually proves, and how its leakage rates compare with ISO 5208
- Reading the markings on a valve body
- What a certification covers, and how to verify a listing yourself
- ISO 9001, CSA, ASSE, WRAS and UL compared
How the valve is made
- Investment casting, forging and machining
- What casting quality does to a finished valve
- Surface finish and Ra grades on sanitary valves
Actuation
- Matching the actuator to the duty
- ISO 5211 mounting flange dimensions
- Why liquid cooling is turning manual valves into actuated ones
Liquid cooling and sanitary service
- What happens when a valve fails in a cooling loop
- Why three-piece bodies dominate in racks
- Direct-to-chip and rear-door requirements compared
- Why coolant loops are adopting sanitary piping rules
Sourcing and OEM programmes
- What differs between factories in Taiwan, and how to check
- OEM, ODM or private label
- Where minimum order quantities come from
- Who owns the tooling
- What has to be re-qualified when the supplier changes
What this guide does not settle
Throttling duty is a different calculation. A ball valve used to modulate flow rather than isolate it has a flow characteristic set by the shape of the opening between ball and seat rather than by a contoured plug, and sizing it needs the Cv method rather than a pressure class.
Fire-safe, cryogenic and pipeline service each sit under their own product standards, with construction requirements that are not covered here.
Where a customer specification exists, it outranks everything above. Several of the figures quoted here are the values used across this site for ASME B16.34 Group 2.2; the governing document in any dispute is the standard, in the edition named on the order.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related
- Stainless steel ball valve OEM manufacturer in Taiwan — product range, in-house processes, test capacity and certifications